Immigration to Australia

Educated people

Managers, administrators, professional and associate professional occupations may apply under one of the Points Based Skilled Migration (SOL) categories, you must have a nominated occupation which is on the SOL at the time you apply.

Application requirements:

  • bachelor qualification, awarded by an overseas educational institution of a recognized standard.
  • have attained a qualification or award recognised by the relevant assessing authority in determining your skills for your nominated occupation.
  • You must score sufficient points to reach the pass mark(60 points).
  • the threshold English language requirement will be Competent English, which is a minimum score of 6 in each of the 4 components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS).

 

General information about visas

Permanent visas

Permanent visas are points tested visas, you will need to have sufficient skill points to reach the pass mark.

 

Skilled – Independent (subclass 189)

To be eligible for this visa you must:

satisfy the application requirements; and be able to pass the points test.

 

Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190)

To be eligible for this visa you must:

satisfy the application requirements;

be able to pass the points test; and be nominated by a state or territory government

  • If you accept a nomination there are a number of obligations states and territories will require you to remain in the nominating state or territory for at least 2 years and worked full-time for at least one year in that state.

 

Provisional visas

Provisional visas provide a pathway to permanent residence for visa holders.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 489)

To be eligible for this visa, you must:

satisfy the application requirements;

be able to pass the points test; and be sponsored by an eligible Australian relative living in a ‘Designated Area’, or nominated by a participating state or territory government.

  • The visa is valid for 4 years and as a holder of this visa you must abide by the condition that you live, work and/or study in a ‘Designated Area’ or a ‘Regional Australia or low population growth metropolitan (RALPGM) area’. If you accept a nomination there are a number of obligations states and territories will require you to remain in the nominating state or territory for at least 2 years and worked full-time for at least one year in that state.

 

Innovation and Investment Program

The Business Innovation stream is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

Applicants Requirements

  • be younger than 55 years of age
  • have an overall successful business career with no involvement in unacceptable business activities.
  • have a total annual turnover of at least AUD500 000 (in one or more of your main businesses) in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • have total assets of at least AUD800 000 that have been legally acquired and able to be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • have a points-tested pass mark of 65 in the points table of the innovation points test.
  • you have been nominated by a state of territory government

Visa Features

  • Your visa will be valid for four years from the date it is granted.
  • travel in and out of Australia for the life of your visa.

Obligations

  • If you are in this stream, after entering Australia, you must provide valuable input to the Australian economy. You must obtain and maintain substantial ownership in a business in Australi within two years of the visa being granted

 

Investor Retirement

This visa is designed for self-funded retirees who have no dependants and who want to reside in Australia during their retirement years. The visa is temporary and will not lead to Australian permanent residence or citizenship.

If you are granted this visa you can:

  • work in Australia for up to 40 hours per fortnight
  • travel in and out of Australia any number of times as long as your visa is valid
  • live in Australia for four (4) years
  • have your partner accompany you to Australia.

Application requirements

  • People from overseas who are 55 years or older, have no dependants (other than a partner who can be any age).
  • You must have assets valued at least AUD750 000.
  • You (or you and your partner combined) must have access to a minimum net income of AUD65 000
  • You must be able to make a designated investment of AUD750 000 in your name (or your name and your partner's name), in the state or territory in which you have been sponsored.
  • If you intend to live in regional Australia you must make a designated investment of AUD500 000 and have access to a minimum income of AUD50 000.

Obligations

If you are granted this visa you must:

  • maintain your designated investment
  • hold an adequate health insurance package for the period of your intended stay in Australia
  • Not work for more than 40 hours per fortnight while you are in Australia.

 

 

Technical & Vocational Educated people

The applicants applying for permanent migration to Australia must work in a nominated occupation and hold a passport from a nominated country.

Currently, the Nominated Occupations assessed by TRA under the Offshore Skills Assessment Program for Iran are:

  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
  • Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
  • Bricklayer
  • Carpenter
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Electrician (General)
  • Electrician (Special Class)
  • Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
  • Joiner
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Plumber (General)
  • Sheet metal Trades Worker
  • Vehicle Painter
  • Welder (First Class)

Applicants requirements

  • You must be under 50 years of age when you are invited to apply.
  • You must score sufficient points to reach the pass mark. – currently set at 60 points.
  • the threshold English language requirement will be Competent English, which is a minimum score of 6 in each of the 4 components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS).
  • You have to complete a trade qualification or have a vocational diploma.
  • Meeting the requirements may involve a technical interview, a practical demonstration of your skills and/or gathering evidence from third parties.

Permanent visas

Permanent visas are points tested visas, you will need to have sufficient skill points to reach the pass mark.

Skilled – Independent (subclass 189)

To be eligible for this visa you must:

satisfy the application requirements; and be able to pass the points test.

 

Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190)

To be eligible for this visa you must:

satisfy the application requirements;

be able to pass the points test; and be nominated by a state or territory government

  • If you accept a nomination there are a number of obligations states and territories will require you to remain in the nominating state or territory for at least 2 years and worked full-time for at least one year in that state.

Provisional visas

Provisional visas provide a pathway to permanent residence for visa holders.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 489)

To be eligible for this visa, you must:

satisfy the application requirements;

be able to pass the points test; and be sponsored by an eligible Australian relative living in a ‘Designated Area’, or nominated by a participating state or territory government.

  • The visa is valid for 4 years and as a holder of this visa you must abide by the condition that you live, work and/or study in a ‘Designated Area’ or a ‘Regional Australia or low population growth metropolitan (RALPGM) area’. If you accept a nomination there are a number of obligations states and territories will require you to remain in the nominating state or territory for at least 2 years and worked full-time for at least one year in that state.

 

The Investor Stream

The Investor stream is for people who want to make a designated investment in an Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

Applicants Requirements

  • be younger than 55 years of age
  • have a points-tested pass mark of 65 in the points table of the innovation points test.
  • have a total assets of at least AUD2.25 million for the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply. These assets must have been legally acquired and able to be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity with no involvement in unacceptable activities

Visa Features

  • Your visa will be valid for four years from the date it is granted.
  • Bring family members with you to Australia.
  • travel in and out of Australia for the life of your visa.
  • you must maintain your designated investment for at least four years.
Up